You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander (1896-1959)  was a son of John Maclennan and Margaret Buchanan, Reithmir, Valtos, croft number 27. He was encouraged by Rector John Gibson, Nicolson Institute to join the Ross Mountain Battery and served with them during the First World War. He survived Gallipoli and the Dardanelles only to lose a leg in a motorcycle accident.

Alexander worked the croft at 14 Reef with his brother, Donald.

 

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Beag
Date of Birth: 21-11-1896
Date of Death: 15-01-1959
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2114
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 50317