You are here

Augusta Matheson

Augusta Matheson

Augusta (born 1878) was a daughter of Hector Matheson and Chirsty Maciver, 28 Valtos. In 1906, she married Dr Victor Alexander Grosvenor Ross, a general practitioner in the parish of Uig. They lived at Garynahine, which was central to his large area of practice. They had five children.

In 1915, they moved to 8 Scott Road, Tarbert, where her husband carried on his work as a general practitioner. 

Title: Augusta Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Augusta Eachainn
Date of Birth: 20-04-1878
Date of Marriage: 20-04-1906
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 690
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 50385