You are here

Kenneth Matheson

Kenneth Matheson

Kenneth (1883-1970) was a son of Hector Matheson and Chirsty Maciver, 28 Valtos.

Kenneth was a marine engineer and lived in Glasgow. When he returned to Uig he lived at 28 Valtos and obtained the tenancy of croft number 4 Kneep, on which he kept livestock; according to local tradition he was the fifth tenant of this croft. The croft was sold in 1964.

Kenneth assumed the tenancy of the croft 28 Valtos and, as he was unmarried, the tenancy thereafter passed to his nephew, Norman Macsween.

 

Title: Kenneth Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Eachainn
Date of Birth: 07-10-1883
Date of Death: 11-04-1970
Occupation: Crofter; Marine engineer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 692
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 50392