You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander, born in 1844, was a son of Neil and Hannah Coleby from Bosta.

 In 1873 Alexander married Catherine Macdonald from Breasclete and resided firstly at Bosta and in 1878 when Kirkibost was resettled, at 10 Kirkibost. Alexander and Catherine had at least nine children.

When Alexander's daughter Kate Mary Maclennan married on 11th March 1920, Alexander was not noted as deceased.

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alastair Neill Drobhair
Date of Birth: 26-09-1844
Date of Marriage: 11-02-1873
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 207
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 5045