You are here

Allan Macaskill

Allan Macaskill

Allan (1898-1987) was a son of Donald Macaskill and Margaret Maclennan, 9 Gravir.  

He enlisted in the Royal Naval Reserve in 1916 and served on HMS Halcyon. He was a survivor of the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919 where his brother Donald lost his life.

After the war Allan lived in Partick before returning to the Nurses Cottage in Gravir to live with his sister. He was a bachelor.

 

 

Title: Allan Macaskill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ailein Dhomhnaill Oig
Date of Birth: 06-03-1898
Date of Death: 06-04-1987
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 291
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 505