You are here

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson (1891-1945) was a son of Kenneth Nicolson and Peggy Carmichael, 16 Lemreway.

On December 16, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3954. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 5¾ in tall with blue eyes, a fresh complexion and tattoos of clasped hands over a heart inscribed "True Love" on his left wrist and a horse-shoe on his right wrist. Donald was a fisherman on Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats and joined the Merchant Navy in 1913. He travelled to Russia on the SS Kennett, to Halifax on the SS Ionian and to New York on the SS Cameronia. 

Donald was Mobilised on August 3, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Orama, HMS Hindustan. On June 2, 1918 he was transferred to HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). Donald was awarded £18.15/- Prize Money and is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

At Stornoway, in 1918, he married Catherine Ann Macaskill, 12 Gravir. They were living at 16 Lemreway and 12 Gravir as landless cottars before landraiding Orinsay in 1922. Donald and Catherine Ann settled at 7 Orinsay and they had four children, three of whom died in infancy.

Donald was widowed in 1926 when Catherine Ann and Kenneth died of Measles.

Donald was one of the victims of the 1945  drowning tragedy at Loch Shell.

Title: Donald Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Choinnich Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Domhnall Ruadh Choinnich
Date of Birth: 02-10-1891
Date of Death: 11-03-1945
Date of Marriage: 1918
Occupation: Fisherman, Merchant Navy, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5947
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 50563