50563: Donald Nicolson

Dòmhnall Choinnich Dhòmhnaill

Donald  (1891-1945) was a son of Kenneth Nicolson and Peggy Carmichael, 16 Lemreway.

On December 16, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3954. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 5¾ in tall with blue eyes, a fresh complexion and tattoos of clasped hands over a heart inscribed "True Love" on his left wrist and a horse-shoe on his right wrist. Donald was a fisherman on Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats and joined the Merchant Navy in 1913. He travelled to Russia on the SS Kennett, to Halifax on the SS Ionian and to New York on the SS Cameronia.

Donald was Mobilised on August 3, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Orama, HMS Hindustan. On June 2, 1918 he was transferred to HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). Donald was awarded £18.15/- Prize Money and is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

At Stornoway, in 1918, he married Katie Ann Macaskill, 12 Gravir. They were living at 16 Lemreway and 12 Gravir as landless cottars before land raiding Orinsay in 1922. Donald and Katie Ann settled at 7 Orinsay and they had four children, three of whom died in infancy.

Donald was widowed in 1926 when his wife, Katie Ann and son, Kenneth died of Measles.

Donald was one of the victims of the 1945  drowning  tragedy at Loch Shell.