You are here

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret (1791-1875) was married to Donald Mackay and lived in Hacklete (and possibly Bosta); with issue. According to local tradition they had relocated from Lochs to Bernera.

The informant on the death certificate is her son-in-law Malcolm and instead of giving her parent's names, he gave his own parents.

 

Title: Margaret Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy Macdonald
Date of Birth: 1791
Date of Death: 05-06-1875
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3370
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 50589