You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod  (1893-1919) was a son of John and Annabella Macleod, 1a Garyvard. 

He  enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N DA17041, on July 4, 1917. His record indicated that he was 5ft 4in tall with light brown eyes and a fair complexion. Alexander served in the First World War based at HMS Baldur and HMS Vivid and  aboard HMS Iolaire and HMS Zaria.

 Alexander was lost in the Iolaire Disaster on 1st January 1919, aged 23. His name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial, the Chatham Naval Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centenary Memorial in Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Iain Alasdair
Also Known As: Alasdair a' Gharraidh, Dosan
Date of Birth: 07-01-1893
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3980
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 50853