50856: Donald Macleod

Dòmhnall Iain Alastair

Donald  (1887-1977) was a son of John Macleod and Annabella Macleod, 1 Garyvard. The croft was later divided and the family lived at 1a Garyvard.

He served in the Seaforth Highlanders in the First World War and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Donald served his time as a shoemaker in Stornoway and after the First World War set up a shoemaking business at Garyvard. He expanded and began to trade in other commodities and eventually built a shop to sell general stores.

At Stornoway, in 1922, he married Christina Morrison, 8 Garyvard. Donald and Christina settled at 1a Garyvard and they had five children.

In 1934 he became the postman for the area, serving the villages of Habost, Kershader, Garyvard and Caverstay, a service which he undertook for 28 years until he retired in the early 1960s.

Dòmhnall a’ Gharraidh
Shoemaker; Soldier; Postman