You are here

Donald Maclennan

Donald Maclennan

Donald (1887-1977) was a son of Murdo Maclennan and Dolina Maclennan, 36b Cliff. He served with the RND during the First World War and was one of the islanders interned in Holland: awarded the Mons Star.

Donald assumed tenancy of the family croft and married Mary Ann Matheson, 29 Valtos. They had three daughters.

Title: Donald Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Mhurchaidh Uilleam
Also Known As: Domhnall Dollag
Date of Birth: 05-04-1887
Date of Death: 04-11-1977
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2410
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 50860