You are here

Angus Montgomery

Angus Montgomery

Angus Montgomery (1872-1919) was a son of Kenneth Montgomery and Margaret Morrison, 2 Garyvard. 

In Lochs, in 1903, he married Mary Ann Macdonald, 2 Caverstay. Angus and Mary Ann settled at 2 Garyvard and they had eight children.

Angus served as a private in the Boer War and was awarded several medals.  He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N SS1445, on June 7, 1915. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus was immediately Mobilised and served in the First World War. Initially  at  HMS Iolaire, Stornoway then based at HMS Cormorant, HMS Vivid and HMS Idaho.

Angus was lost in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919 and is buried at Laxay Cemetery. His name is included in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour1914-18  and he is commemerated on the Pairc War Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centenary Memorial in Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Angus Montgomery
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Choinnich Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Maois
Date of Birth: 25-06-1872
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Date of Marriage: 1903
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3996
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 50903