50940: Ann Macdonald

Annie Macdonald's family resided in Steimreway before that township was cleared but she came to Garyvard because she wanted to be near the church, which was in Keose at that time.

Rev. N.C. Macfarlane in his book, 'Men of Lewis' states that Annie was one of the earliest persons in Park to come under the influence of true religion, following the introduction of the Gaelic schools. The main textbook in the early Gaelic schools was the Gaelic bible. The ruins of Annie Macdonald's humble home can still be seen on croft 3 Garyvard, near the shore. Former generations would not move a stone from the ruins of her hallowed home because they held the very stones of the walls of her home in veneration. Anna-an-Thormod was a very pious woman that is still remembered long after her death.

Anna an Thormod