50980: Alexander Macleod

Alasdair Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Alexander (1898-1976) was a son of Malcolm Macleod and Isabella Macleod, 3 Garyvard.

On 16 February 1917 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number DA14690 and re-enrolled under  A9740. His records indicate that he was 5ft 10½ in tall with dark grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Iolaire, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Halcyon and HMS Kingfisher. He received  £10.0.0 in Prize money and he is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1922 and travelled to Brazil on the SS Siris, to Australia on the SS Port Denison, to South America on the SS Highland Watch and to the United States of America on the SS Elmpark.

In February 1924 he lived at 132 18th Avenue West, Vancouver and spent some time there before he returned to Lewis.

Alexander was a bachelor.

Alasdair Shimoin