You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod (1898-1976) was a son of Malcolm and Isobel Macleod, 3 Garyvard.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns  DA14690 and A9740, on February 16, 1917. His record indicates that he was 5ft 10½ in tall with dark grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Iolaire, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Halcyon.

 He joined the Merchant Navy in 1922 and travelled to Brazil on the SS Siris, to Australia on the SS Port Denison, to South America on the SS Highland Watch and to the United States of America on the SS Elmpark.

In February 1924 he was in Canada and spent some time there before he returned to Lewis.

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Chaluim Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Alasdair Shimoin
Date of Birth: 30-12-1898
Date of Death: 1976
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4031
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 50980