You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth, born 1867 in Glasgow, was a son of Kenneth and Christina nee Macleod, 30 Valtos. There was a set of twins, Kenneth and John, born 14 May 1867 in Glasgow (Blythswood Registration District) to a Kenneth Macleod and Christina Macleod (recorded as McLeod) this is possibly the same Kenneth.

According to local tradition he ran a tailoring business in Cardiff. He later lived with his sister, Henrietta.

Kenneth assumed tenancy of the croft and was later passed to his brother-in-law, Malcolm Smith 'Calum 'an Dhuibh'.

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Geal
Date of Birth: 14-05-1867
Occupation: Tailor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2319
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 51074