You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (born 1884) was a son of Donald Macleod and Annabella Macarthur, 5 Garyvard.

He married Margaret Macleod, 3 Garyvard. Donald and Margaret settled at 5 Garyvard and they had seven children.

On March 11, 1911, he enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve  S/Ns A3519, C4394, D4351and E823. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9in tall with dark brown hair,  brown eyes, a fresh complexion and a small scar in the middle of his forehead. Donald was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Unity. He was Mobilised on August 14, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid III and HMS Minotaur (Ganges). His name is included in  Loyal Lewis: Roll Of Honour 1914-1918

After the War Donald returned to fishing on the Unity and in 1923 he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to the River Plate on the SS Indian Transport, to the West Coast of America on the MV Glenluce, to the North Pacific on the MV Lochgoil and to Australia on the SS Port Bowen. He was inshore fishing from 1927 to 1928 and travelled to Australia on the SS Port Adelaide, the SS Port Fairy the SS Benalla and the Port Brisbane.

Donald won the World Championship in 3 man bare hand  wire splicing with  another Lewisman and an Englishman.

He was involved in an accident when his son Calum's lorry left the road in Habost, causing injury to his leg. The damage was so severe that he ended up with a permanent metal attachment on his boot.

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Aonghais
Also Known As: Dubisean
Date of Birth: 10-04-1884
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4078
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 51105