You are here

Donald John Macleod

Donald John Macleod

Donald John Macleod (1916-1994) was a son of Donald and Margaret Macleod, 5 Garyvard.

He served in the Royal Naval Patrol Service in the Second World War.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1946, he married Catherine Ann Montgomery, 2 Garyvard. Donald John and Catherine settled at 5 Garyvard and they had four children.

Title: Donald John Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Domhnall Iain Dhubisean
Date of Birth: 1916
Date of Death: 06-05-1994
Date of Marriage: 1946
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Navy Patrol Service
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4083
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 51117