51119: Malcolm Alexander Macleod

Calum Alasdair Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

Malcolm Alexander  (1919-1987) was a son of Donald Macleod and Margaret Macleod, 5 Garyvard.

On January 21, 1938 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve,  Service Number  AX19800. His record indicated that he was 5ft 9½ in tall with red hair, green eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Lily of the Valley and the Crystalite.

Malcolm was Mobilised on January 3, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. Based at HMS Victory, HMS Drake and aboard HMS Revenge. He was declared Unfit for Naval Service due to Tuberculosis and was Invalided out of the Navy on May 24, 1941. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1944, he married Johanna Macmillan, 2 Orinsay. Malcolm Alexander and Johanna settled at 13b Calbost and they had four children.

The family later moved to 131 Newmarket.

Calum Ruadh Dhubisean