You are here

Malcolm Alexander Macleod

Malcolm Alexander Macleod

Malcolm Alexander Macleod (1919-1987) was a son of Donald and Margaret Macleod, 5 Garyvard.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve,  S/N AX19800, on January 21, 1938. His record indicated that he was 5ft 9½ in tall with red hair, green eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Lily of the Valley and the Crystalite.

Malcolm was Mobilised on January 3, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. Based at HMS Victory |, HMS Drake and aboard HMS Revenge. He was declaired Unfit for Naval Service due to Tuberculosis and was Invalided out of the Navy on May 24, 1941.

In Lochs, in 1944, he married Johanna Macmillan, 2 Orinsay. Malcolm Alexander and Johanna settled at 131 Newmarket.

Title: Malcolm Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Alasdair Dhubisean
Also Known As: Calum Ruadh Dhubisean
Date of Birth: 16-02-1919
Date of Death: 1987
Date of Marriage: 1944
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4084
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 51119