You are here

Alexander Donald Macleod

Alexander Donald Macleod

Alexander Donald Macleod (1894-1982) was a son of Donald Macleod and Margaret Morrison, 6 Garyvard.  

In Stornoway, in 1929, he married Margaret Smith from 52 Upper Bayble, Point. Alexander Donald and Margaret settled at 6 Garyvard and they had three children.

 

Title: Alexander Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Dhòmhnaill Thorcuill
Also Known As: Ailig Mor, Alex Dan Macleod
Date of Birth: 31-08-1894
Date of Death: 1982
Date of Marriage: 26-03-1929
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4120
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 51245