You are here

Kenneth John Mackay

Kenneth John Mackay

Kenneth John, born 1913, was a son of Norman and Phyllis Tatham, 31 Valtos. He was married to Betty nee Shaw from Fife and lived in Miavaig Cottage where he ran a grocery store. The shop was situated behind the Church of Scotland (later used as a garage by John Matheson 'Iain a Bheicear').

After his parents death they moved to Valtos but later emigrated to Australia (mid 1950s) with their children; Norman, Joan and Patricia.

In his younger days Kenneth was renowned in the district for his ability at playing football.

Title: Kenneth John Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Sgroig
Date of Birth: 05-02-1913
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2338
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 51474