You are here

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison

Donald (born 1824)  was a son of Donald Morrison and Catherine Smith, 32 Valtos. After his father's death the tenancy of the croft was divided between himself and his brother, John. After Donald's death the croft was rejoined into the original holding.

Donald was married to Margaret Macleod, 7 Carishader. They had eight children.

 

Title: Donald Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Dhomhnaill Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 25-12-1824
Date of Marriage: 27-01-1859
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2191
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 51495