You are here

Catherine Macleod

Catherine Macleod

Catherine (1865-1940) was a daughter of Alexander Macleod and Marjorie Macleod, 11 Garyvard.

Catherine married John Matheson, of Stornoway and they had at least one child.

She was widowed and later married widower, Murdo Mackay, 50 North Tolsta. Catherine and Murdo settled in Stornoway.

It is known that Murdo returned to Canada for a time and then settled in Glasgow, but it is not clear if Catherine went with him.

 

Title: Catherine Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Kate
Date of Birth: 1865
Date of Death: 1940
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 4195
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 51636