51791: John Macritchie

Iain Iain Mhurchaidh

John (1868-1949) was a son of John Macritchie and Margaret Macleod,21 Gravir. He was born at his mother's croft at 48 Leurbost and after the death of his father in 1874 the family moved there. He came to croft 9 Garyvard as he was closely related to Norman Macleod, the previous tenant of the croft.

On March 28, 1900 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number  X895 and re-enrolled under  QA2335,  QB1834 and C1617. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7¾ in tall with blue eyes, a fresh complexion and gave August 14, 1873 as a date of birth. John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Agnes Irvine

In Fraserburgh, in 1900, he married Mary Ann Macleod, 33 Ranish.  John and Mary Ann settled at 9 Garyvard and they had a daughter, Mary Ann in 1901.

John was widowed in 1901 and in 1908 married  Mary Macmillan, 17 Crossbost.  John and Mary had three children.

In 1911 his Uncle Norman is living with the family.

John was Mobilised on August 5, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent, and aboard HMS Celtic, HMS Victory and HMS Macduff. In July 1917 he was taken to hospital with Asthenopia contracted on HMS Excellent.  John was invalided out of service and was awarded a disability Gratuity of £26.0.0. and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Labourer