51816: Norman Macritchie

Tormod Iain Iain

Norman (1913-1986) was the son of John Macritchie and Mary Macmillan, 9 Garyvard.

On March 9, 1933, he enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX16832 and re-enrolled under BX10418 and EX2565. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8½ in tall with fair hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Norman was a fisherman on Banff, Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Try Again and the Mary Jane. In 1937 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Russia on the SS Fidra and the SS Cara, to Montreal on the SS Kenbane Head, to Australia on the SS Port Dennison and the SS Port Fairy.

Norman was mobilised on 4th October 1939 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. He was based at HMS Byrsa, HMS Victory I, HMS Mercury, HMS Hadrubal,  HMS Hannibal and HMS Excellent. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War Norman returned to the Merchant Navy, making foreign trips on MV Royal Scotsman, and also worked on the MV Tulipbank.

At Kelvingrove, Glasgow, in 1942, he married Christina Maciver of 43 North Tolsta. Norman and Christina settled in Glasgow.

Tafanaidh; Tormod Iain Mairead; Tiffany
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman