You are here

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm (born 1870) was a son of Donald Mackay and Christina Maclean, 34 Valtos. He assumed tenancy of the croft and remained in the family home. Malcolm was unmarried.

During the war years he cared for his niece Catherine, an evacuee from Glasgow.

 

Title: Malcolm Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Dhomhnaill ic Aoidh
Also Known As: an Taillear
Date of Birth: 1870
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2369
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 51873