You are here

Margaret Isobel Mackenzie

Margaret Isobel Mackenzie

Margaret Isobel MacKenzie (1923-2007) was the only child of Isabella Maclennan and Roderick Mackenzie, 16 Marvig.

Roderick died when Margaret was nine years old and she spent some of her childhood living with her aunt, Margaret Maclennan, who was the teacher at Arivruaich. Her aunt was evidently strict both at school and at home and Margaret did not much enjoy living with her.

Margaret was in the Women's Royal Naval Service, (WRNS) knowns as Wrens, during the war and is mentioned in the Roll of Honour. She served at HMS Spartiate II and at Southsea Naval Base.

At Hillhead, in 1950, she married Malcolm Campbell, 11 Glen Gravir. Margaret and Malcolm settled in Fife.

Title: Margaret Isobel Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Iseabail Ruairidh Ruairidh
Also Known As: Mairead Ruaraidh Fhionnlaigh
Date of Birth: 26-11-1923
Date of Death: 10-04-2007
Date of Marriage: 1950
Occupation: Women's Royal Naval Service
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 5512
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 52001