You are here

Angus John Macdonald

Angus John Macdonald

Angus John Macdonald (1907-1976) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Margaret Kemp, 2 Caverstay.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14932, BX9338 and CX8116, on August 2, 1929. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8in tall with dark brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus John was a fisherman on Buckie, Fraserburgh, Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Try Again.

On August 25, 1939 he was Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Daedalus, HMS Victory I and aboard HMS Ranchi.

Angus John was a bachelor.

Title: Angus John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Iain Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Aonghas Iain a Chobhaidh
Date of Birth: 13-12-1907
Date of Death: 1976
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4229
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 52175