You are here

Christina Macritchie

Christina Macritchie

Christina Macritchie (1825-1887) was a daughter of Malcolm Macritchie and Mary Maclean, 20 Gravir. She had a daughter, Agnes, with Louis Nicolson.

The family may have moved to 38 Gravir after her father's death. 

In Lochs, in 1863, she married  widower Alexander Macaulay, 23 Gravir.  Christina and Alexander settled at 23 Gravir  and it is believed that  Agnes was adopted by Alexander.

 

 

Title: Christina Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Chirsty
Date of Birth: 1825
Date of Death: 1887
Date of Marriage: 12-02-1863
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 814
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 5227