You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander (born c1834) was a son of Donald Macleod and Margaret Macleod, Erista and later 39 Cliff. He remained on this croft as a cottar after his marriage to Christina Buchanan, 6 Old Carnish. They had ten children.

Alexander was a postal messanger and fisherman.

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Dhomhnaill ic Leoid
Date of Birth: 1834
Occupation: Postal worker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1156
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 52505