You are here

Donald Matheson

Donald Matheson

Donald (born 1911) was a son of Norman Matheson and Margaret Macleod, 39 Cliff. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife,  Chrissie Ferguson, Morsgail. They had two daughters.

Donald had a mobile butcher's van, delivering to the villagers of Uig.

 

Title: Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a' Bheiceir
Date of Birth: 01-10-1911
Occupation: Butcher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1167
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 52569