You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald (1857- 1935) was a son of John MacIver and Christina Macaulay, 1 Islivig.

In 1881, Donald came to Lemreway to be the first headmaster of the new public school there. Accompanying him was his sister Margaret, who later married Kenneth Macmillan, 23 Lemreway. Donald left Lemreway in August 1883 for Breasclete.

He remained in Breasclete for 13 years; in 1896 he went to Bayble (where he may previously have been an assistant teacher).

He remained in Bayble School, from 1896, until his retirement in 1922. During that time he worked initially for the Stornoway School Board and then for Lewis School Management Commitee, which took over in 1918.

Donald was married to Margaret Macaulay, 3 Islivig.

He is remembered as the composer of the Gaelic song An Ataireachd Ard and as the author of Place-names in Lewis and Harris.

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Iain Aonghais
Also Known As: Domhnall Ruadh a Bhodaich Bhain
Date of Birth: 1857
Date of Death: 1935
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4349
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 52690