You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John, born 1876, was a son of John and Mary nee Macdonald, 1 Tobson. He was married to Margaret Macdonald 'Peigidh Aonghais Chaluim' 17 Tobson and had two sons; Donald John and Angus.

John was drowned at the Sound of Pabbay in 1910 when his boat 'Ottowa' hit a rock in Caolas Minig, off Pabbay; he was 34 years of age.

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain an Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 18-06-1876
Date of Death: 23-08-1910
Date of Marriage: 07-03-1907
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3161
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 52710