You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus, born 1888, was a son of Angus and Mary nee Macdonald, 13 Tobson. During WW1 he served with the R.N.D. and was one of seven Bernera men captured and interned in Holland.

He was married to Christina Macphail 'Chirsty Neill Ceit' (Lochs/Stornoway) and settled at Oliver's Brae, Stornoway - they had two sons.

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Aonghais Thormoid; Kruger
Date of Birth: 17-06-1888
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 52946