You are here

Malcolm Macmillan

Malcolm Macmillan

Malcolm Macmillan (born 1907)  was a son of Angus Macmillan and Johanna Macleod, 4 Lemreway.

The family also lived at 8 Lemreway and in 1920 moved to  2 Orinsay.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX12930, BX8134 and CX7142, on October 31, 1925. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6½ in tall, with dark brown hair, blue eyes, a pale complexion and a tattoo of True Love and Clasped Hands. Malcolm worked on Buckie, Wick, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Alma Boyd,  the Excel, the Olive Branch, the Violet, and the Stella Matina until 1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He made numerous trips to Russia on the SS Balfron before being Mobilised on September 3, 1939.

Malcolm served with the Royal Navy as a Leading Seaman during the Second World War. Based at HMS Cormorant, HMS Europa, HMS Gnu and aboard HMY Rosabelle. He was granted Agricultural Leave in Orinsay in 1941, 1942 and 1944.

He was a bachelor at 2 Orinsay.

Title: Malcolm Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Calum a Mheit
Date of Birth: 27-07-1907
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4256
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53152