You are here

Johanna Macmillan

Johanna Macmillan

Johnanna Macmillan (1923-2005) was a daughter of Angus Macmillan and Johanna Macleod, 2 Orinsay.

In Lochs, in 1944, she married Malcolm Macleod, 5 Garyvard. Johanna and Malcolm settled at 131 Newmarket.

During the Second World War, she was called up for training as an aero fitter at Springburn Training Centre and afterwards worked at Howden's Aircraft Factory, Ibrox.

Title: Johanna Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonag Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Seonag a Mheit
Date of Birth: 28-02-1923
Date of Death: 2005
Date of Marriage: 1944
Occupation: Aero Fitter
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 4257
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53154