You are here

Kenneth Macmillan

Kenneth Macmillan

Kenneth Macmillan (1919-1962) was a son of Kenneth Macmillan and Isabella Nicolson, 4 Lemreway. 

The family moved to 4 Orinsay in 1922.

He served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War from January 1941 to September 1944. His ship was torpedoed on three occasions.

In Lochs, in 1951, he married Margaret Nicolson, 9 Orinsay. Kenneth and Margaret settled at 4 Orinsay and they had four children.

 

Title: Kenneth Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Choinnich Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Coinneach Beag Choinneach Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 11-07-1919
Date of Death: 1962
Date of Marriage: 1951
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4270
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53218