You are here

Margaret Nicolson

Margaret Nicolson

Margaret (1920-2002) was a daughter of Angus Nicolson and Euphemia Campbell, 16 Lemreway, The family moved to 9 Orinsay after the land raiding in 1922.

In Lochs, in 1951, she married Kenneth Macmillan, 4 Orinsay. Margaret and Kenneth settled at 4 Orinsay and they had four children.

Margaret was widowed in 1962 and the family moved to Cameron Terrace, Leurbost. Latterly she lived with her daughter in Tomair, Balallan.

 

Title: Margaret Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Aonghais Choinnich
Also Known As: Peigi Aonghais a' Nogaich
Date of Birth: 1920
Date of Death: 2002
Date of Marriage: 1951
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 4273
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53234