53241: Malcolm Kennedy

Malcolm Kennedy (born 1908) was a son of Kenneth Kennedy and Catherine Macleod, 8 Lemreway.

The family moved to 5 Orinsay in 1922.

On November 2, 1927 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service number  AX14168 and re-enrolled under BX8804 and CX7738. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9in tall, with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm worked on Banff, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Daisy and the  Flora Smith, until 1936. He was unemployed for a year and joined the Merchant Navy. Malcolm travelled to the West Indies twice on the SS Tetela and three times on the SS Manistee. He made four trips to Montreal on the SS Kirnwood and one to Santos, Brazil on the SS Geddington Court.

He was Mobilised on September 11, 1939 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Claverhouse,  HMS Europa, HMS Osprey and aboard HMS Marshall Soult. Malcolm was granted Agricultural Leave in Orinsay in 1942, 1943 and 1944. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1946, he married Margaret Macinnes, 6 Orinsay. Malcolm and Margaret settled at 5 Orinsay and they had a son.

Calum Ceit
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy