You are here

Alexander Kennedy

Alexander Kennedy

Alexander Kennedy (born 1909) was a son of Kenneth Kennedy and Catherine Macleod, 8 Lemreway.

The family moved to 5 Orinsay in 1922.

Alexander enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14175, BX8797 and CX8101, on November 11, 1927.  His record indicates that he was 5ft 6¾ in tall, with dark hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. He worked on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Daisy, the Flora Smith and the Catherine, until 1934 when he joined the Merchant Navy. Alexander travelled to Argentina on the British Tommy,  to Australia on the SS Fordsdale and to Montreal on an unknown ship. He was granted indefinate exemption for his work on the SS Drumlough.

Alexander was Mobilised on June 14, 1943 and served in the Royal Navy until his discharge on December 9, 1945. He was granted Agricultural Leave in Orinsay in 1943. Based at HMS Europa, HMS Golden Hind, HMS Helicon and HMS Mentor. He remained in the Royal Naval Reserve until 1949. 

He emigrated to New Zealand but returned to Scotland some time later.

Title: Alexander Kennedy
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Choinnich
Also Known As: Alasdair Ceit
Date of Birth: 14-10-1909
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4281
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53245