You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie (1878-1943), 1 Keose Glebe. Donald went to Canada in 1906 and fought with the Canadian Forces during the First World War. He was wounded and on being discharged, returned to Keose. In 1919 he married Isabella Macleod, 5 Keose and in 1922 he went to South America where he stayed for a number of years before returning to Keose. The family moved to 1 Keose Glebe from the Gatehouse, Keose in 1935.

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnaill Liath
Date of Birth: 22-01-1878
Date of Death: 29-11-1943
Date of Marriage: 09-09-1919
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 264
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 5339