You are here

Chirsty Mary Macdonald

Chirsty Mary Macdonald

Chirsty Mary, born 1916, was the only surviving child of Angus and Dolina nee Macdonald, 16a Tobson. She assumed tenancy of the croft and remained there after her marriage to Peter Macinnes, 6 Hacklete; with issue.

Chirsty Mary was known as a most hospitable lady and generous to a fault - nobody ever visited her home and left hungry.

Title: Chirsty Mary Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Chirsty Mary Aonghais Sheumais
Date of Birth: 18-11-1916
Date of Death: 06-08-1996
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3494
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 53418