You are here

Roderick Macmillan

Roderick Macmillan

Roderick Macmillan (1920-1988) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Mary Mackinnon, 4 Lemreway.

The family moved to 11 Orinsay in 1922 when the village was re-lotted. 

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX20038 and DX7589, on May 9, 1938. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7¾ in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Roderick was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Flora Smith and was Mobilised on August 25, 1939. 

Roderick served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War on HMS Comorin, HM St Christopher  and Fleet Air Bases in Burcough, Portsmouth and  Fearne. His War record stated that he had Superior Efficiency and Very Good Conduct. He was granted Agricultural Leave in 1942, 1943, and 1944 and Compassionate leave in 1945 upon the death of his father.

After the War Roderick was a Haulage Contractor.

In Inverness, in 1951, he married Alexina Mackinnon, 1 Garyvard. Roderick and Alexina settled at 11 Orinsay and they had four children. The family moved from 11 Orinsay to Stornoway in the 1980s.

 

 

Title: Roderick Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Ruaraidh a Bhuitealair
Date of Birth: 01-02-1920
Date of Death: 1988
Date of Marriage: 1951
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Haulage Contractor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4336
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53455