Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman, born 1877, was the youngest son of Norman and Ann nee Macdonald, 16b Tobson. He was married in Stornoway to Effie nee Graham and raised five children;

1. Murdo Macdonald b. 26 June 1905, 7 Church Street, Stornoway d. 19 Oct 1937, Royal Infirmary, Aberdeen. Not married. Was a schoolteacher in Evanton.

2. Margaret Ann Macdonald b. 25 March 1907, 7 Church Street, Stornoway d. 25 Jan 1995, Scunthorpe, Lincs.

3. Norman Macdonald b. 15 June 1910, 9 Church Street, Stornoway d. 30 May 1942 Lewis Hospital. Norman was a joiner and funeral undertaker.

4. Walter Calder Macdonald b. 26 March 1912, 9 Church Street, Stornoway d. 30 July 1981 5 Laxdale (the home of his sister Henrietta). Walter was a draper (named after Walter Calder, who was the Minister of the United Free Church in Stornoway when Walter was born).

5. Henrietta Barbara Macdonald b.31 July 1918, 9 Church Street, Stornoway

Title: Norman Macdonald