53563: Norman Macdonald

Norman, born 1877, was the youngest son of Norman and Ann nee Macdonald, 16b Tobson. He was married in Stornoway to Effie nee Graham and raised five children;

1. Murdo Macdonald b. 26 June 1905, 7 Church Street, Stornoway d. 19 Oct 1937, Royal Infirmary, Aberdeen. Not married. Was a schoolteacher in Evanton.

2. Margaret Ann Macdonald b. 25 March 1907, 7 Church Street, Stornoway d. 25 Jan 1995, Scunthorpe, Lincs.

3. Norman Macdonald b. 15 June 1910, 9 Church Street, Stornoway d. 30 May 1942 Lewis Hospital. Norman was a joiner and funeral undertaker.

4. Walter Calder Macdonald b. 26 March 1912, 9 Church Street, Stornoway d. 30 July 1981 5 Laxdale (the home of his sister Henrietta). Walter was a draper (named after Walter Calder, who was the Minister of the United Free Church in Stornoway when Walter was born).

5. Henrietta Barbara Macdonald b.31 July 1918, 9 Church Street, Stornoway

Naomh