You are here

Christina Macdonald

Christina Macdonald

Christina, born 1920, was a daughter of Kenneth and Peggy nee Macleod, 24 Valasay and later 21 Tobson. She was married at 122 Newmarket to Norman Macdonald, 16b Tobson and they raised five children; Murdo, Peggy, Angus, Kenny and Margaret Ann.

Christina worked for some time as a maid in the Elizabeth Haldane girls hostel in Stornoway; she is remembered with fondness by the Bernera girls for the kindness she extended towards them on, what was for many of them, their first time spent away from home.

Title: Christina Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Caristiona Choinnich
Date of Birth: 17-09-1920
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3537
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 53699