You are here

Ann Mackenzie

Ann Mackenzie

Ann Mackenzie (1833-1898) was a daughter of Donald Mackenzie and Christina Kennedy, 1 Old Orinsay.

The family were removed to 19 Crossbost in 1843 when the land was cleared to make way for the Pairc sheep farm.

In Lochs, in 1876, she married widower Donald Nicolson, 15 Lemreway.

 

 

Title: Ann Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Dhòmhnaill Alasdair
Also Known As: Annie
Date of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 1898
Date of Marriage: 1876
Occupation: General Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 4433
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53816