You are here

John Mackenzie

John Mackenzie

John Mackenzie (1776-1845) was a son of Alexander Mackenzie, Orinsay. 

He married Isabella Mackenzie a daughter of Donald Mackenzie. John and Isabella settled at 10 Old Orinsay and they had four children.

In 1843 Orinsay was cleared and the family moved to 24 Crossbost.

 

 

Title: John Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Alasdair 'ic Alasdair
Date of Birth: 1776
Date of Death: 1845
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4457
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53988