54054: Angus Macdonald

Angus, born 1907, was a son of Malcolm and Catherine nee Macdonald who relocated in 1921 from 16b Tobson to 8 Croir. He was married in Kyle of Lochalsh to Dolina nee Macdonald 10 Tobson; with issue.

The following is his obituary from the Stornoway Gazette of 30 October 1962, p. 6:

Bernera. – Mr A. Macdonald. – It was with deep sorrow that the Island of Bernera learned of the sudden and unexpected death on Monday evening, 15th October, of Mr Angus Macdonald, 11 Heathmount, Kyle. He was on his way home from work after crossing from Kyleakin to Kyle and was walking up the brae to his home when he collapsed and died before medical aid arrived. He was the fourth son of the late Mr and Mrs Malcolm Macdonald, 8 Croir, and was 55 years of age.

As a naval reservist he was called up in the Second World War and in 1940 was awarded the British Empire Medal for meritorious conduct and bravery at Dunkirk.

It was while home on leave at Croir after being awarded the B.E.M. that one November night in 1940 he noticed a light which he took for a distress signal in the direction of Carloway. He gave the alarm and two lads from Croir, John Murdo Mackenzie and Fergus Ferguson, volunteered to go with him in a small boat. They rowed into the night and at Carloway, just below the lighthouse, they came on a lifeboat hitting against the rocks with survivors on board. The men were in an exhausted condition and were from a Swedish ship sunk in the Atlantic. The three lads took the lifeboat and survivors to Croir where they were helped ashore and looked after by the women-folk of Croir and Tobson who were preparing for a wedding the following day at 3 Croir. For their superb work and kindness the lifeboat was presented to the local people by the Swedish consulate.

In 1940 Angus married a Bernera girl, Dolina Macdonald, of 10 Tobson, and they made their home in Kyle. At the end of hostilities, he commenced work with British Railways at Kyle where he was until a few years ago when he joined the firm of D. Mackerlich and Son, Building Contractors and Joiners, Kyle. Angus was a prime favourite, full of wit and with a delightful sense of humour. By his actions he attracted many to him and [he] enjoyed the friendship of people in many walks of life. He never lost interest in his island home and was at his best when meeting folk from home at Kyle. The multitude of friends he had will have many recollections of his kind and pleasant ways. He leaves nothing but happy memories.

The funeral, which was largely attended, took place to Balmacara burial ground on Thursday, 18th October. Deep and heartfelt sympathy is extended to his sorrowing widow and family of three daughters and one son as well as to his two brothers and two sisters in their very sad bereavement.

Tuaram; Aonghas Chaluim a Mhorghan

Angus Macdonald, 8 Croir