You are here

Margaret Macaulay

Margaret Macaulay

Margaret, born c1848, was a daughter of Donald and Christina nee Macmillan, 22 Valasay.

Neither Margaret nor her five siblings married or had issue so they adopted Chirsty Mackay from Achmore who later assumed tenancy of the croft.

 

Title: Margaret Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peigidh Noble
Date of Birth: 1848
Occupation: Dressmaker
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3649
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 54208