You are here

Angus Macaulay

Angus Macaulay

Angus, born 1830, was a son of George and Catherine nee Macaulay, 25 Valasay. He was a fisherman and owned the boat 'Highland Mary'. Angus died aged 46 years of bronchitis; the informant was his brother-in-law John Matheson - we do not know who this John Matheson was.

 

Title: Angus Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Bhalasaigh
Date of Birth: 24-07-1830
Date of Death: 03-08-1878
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3651
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 54264