You are here

Norman Angus Macdonald

Norman Angus Macdonald

Norman Angus (1920-2004) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Mary Macdonald, 24 Valasay/Tobson. He served in the Merchant Navy as second officer during the Second World War. Norman continued his career in the Merchant Navy becoming a sea captain.

Norman married Flora Macbain from Kirkcudbrightshire. They had one son.

 Norman and Flora retired to Lewis and built a house at 22 Aignish.

 

Title: Norman Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Norman Angus Mairi Shroill
Date of Birth: 05-07-1920
Date of Death: 07-05-2004
Occupation: Sea Captain
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3665
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 54374