You are here

Alexanderina Macleod

Alexanderina Macleod

Alexanderina Macleod (1916), came from Garyvard and married William Smith, 3 Keose Glebe. In the early 1980s, she was honoured by Post Office Counters when she tried to fight a fire at Keose Post Office where she had been Sub Post Mistress for 40 years, by trying to douse the flames with buckets of water which she carried from her house next door.

Title: Alexanderina Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alexina Alex an Tharmoid
Date of Birth: 1916
Date of Death: 25-11-2007
Date of Marriage: 21-01-1935
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 5438